CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C86829

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Isopropanol (CAS # 67-63-0) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Isopropanol, also known as 2-Propanol, will be 2905.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monhydric alcohols: Propan-1-ol (Propyl alcohol) and Propan-2-ol (Isopropyl alcohol)...... Propan-2-ol......... The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division